Jump to content

Наградите на Wrestling Observer Newsletter за 2020


neshev

Recommended Posts

Едно време имаха някакъв престиж, ама вече май никой не ги бръсне за сливоч. :D Никаква изненада, но AEW доминират силно-силно. 

 

Category A Awards

 

Lou Thesz/Ric Flair Award (Wrestler of the Year)

  1. Jon Moxley

  2. Kenny Omega

  3. Tetsuya Naito

  4. Kota Ibushi

  5. Drew McIntyre

  6. Bayley

  7. Go Shiozaki

  8. Roman Reigns

  9. Mayu Iwatani

  10. Chris Jericho

 

Most Outstanding Wrestler

  1. Kenny Omega

  2. Kota Ibushi

  3. Shingo Takagi

  4. Tomohiro Ishii

  5. Will Ospreay

  6. Minoru Suzuki

  7. Kazuchika Okada

  8. Hiromu Takahashi

  9. Go Shiozaki

  10. Rey Fénix

 

Tag Team of the Year

  1. Young Bucks

  2. Kenny Omega & Adam Page

  3. FTR

  4. Dangerous Tekkers

  5. Bayley & Sasha Banks

  6. The North

  7. Best Friends

  8. Lucha Brothers

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kota Ibushi

  10. (Tied) Santana & Ortiz, Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly

 

Best on Interviews

  1. Eddie Kingston

  2. Jon Moxley

  3. MJF

  4. Cody Rhodes

  5. Chris Jericho

  6. Taz

  7. Roman Reigns

  8. Jay White

  9. Pat McAfee

  10. Randy Orton

 

Promotion of the Year

  1. AEW

  2. NJPW

  3. WWE

  4. Stardom

  5. UFC

  6. Pro Wrestling Noah

  7. Impact Wrestling

  8. Dragon Gate

  9. ROH

  10. DDT

 

Best Weekly TV Show

  1. AEW Dynamite

  2. WWE NXT

  3. Being the Elite

  4. AEW Dark

  5. WWE SmackDown

  6. NJPW Strong

  7. ROH

  8. Impact Wrestling

  9. MLW Fusion

  10. WWE NXT UK

 

Match of the Year

  1. Kenny Omega & Adam Page vs. Young Bucks (AEW Revolution)

  2. Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, Night 1)

  3. FTR vs. Young Bucks (AEW Full Gear)

  4. Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, Night 2)

  5. Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER (NXT UK, October 2020)

  6. Kota Ibushi vs. Minoru Suzuki (NJPW G1 Climax, Night 13)

  7. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Will Ospreay (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, Night 1)

  8. Go Shiozaki vs. Takashi Sugiura (Noah Final Chronicle)

  9. Stadium Stampede (AEW Double or Nothing)

  10. Adam Page, Alex Reynolds & John Silver vs. MJF, Ortiz & Santana (AEW Dynamite - Brodie Lee Tribute Show)

 

Category B Awards

 

US/Canada MVP

  1. Jon Moxley

  2. Kenny Omega

  3. Cody Rhodes

  4. Drew McIntyre

  5. Roman Reigns

  6. Chris Jericho

  7. Bayley

  8. Adam Cole

  9. Adam Page

 

Japan MVP

  1. Tetsuya Naito

  2. Kota Ibushi

  3. Go Shiozaki

  4. Kazuchika Okada

  5. Mayu Iwatani

  6. Minoru Suzuki

  7. Hiromu Takahashi

  8. Will Ospreay

  9. Tomohiro Ishii

  10. Shingo Takagi

 

Mexico MVP

  1. Rey Fénix

  2. Laredo Kid

  3. Pagano

  4. LA Park

  5. Volador, Jr.

  6. Psycho Clown

  7. Kenny Omega

  8. Rush

  9. Pentagón, Jr.

  10. Ultimo Guerrero

 

Europe MVP

  1. WALTER

  2. Will Ospreay

  3. Zack Sabre, Jr.

  4. Cara Noir

  5. Ilja Dragunov

 

Non-Heavyweight MVP

  1. Hiromu Takahashi

  2. Rey Fénix

  3. Darby Allin

  4. Rey Mysterio

  5. El Phantasmo

 

Women's MVP

  1. Bayley

  2. Mayu Iwatani

  3. Sasha Banks

  4. Asuka

  5. Hikaru Shida

  6. Io Shirai

  7. Giulia

  8. Thunder Rosa

  9. Yuka Sakazaki

  10. (Tied) Britt Baker, Hana Kimura, Serena Deeb

 

Best Box Office Draw

  1. Conor McGregor

  2. Jon Moxley

  3. Chris Jericho

  4. Tetsuya Naito

  5. Roman Reigns

  6. Kenny Omega

  7. Young Bucks

  8. Khabib Nurmagomedov

  9. Jorge Masvidal

  10. Cody Rhodes

 

Feud of the Year

  1. Jon Moxley vs. Eddie Kingston (AEW)

  2. Cody Rhodes vs. Brodie Lee (AEW)

  3. Adam Page vs. Kenny Omega (AEW)

  4. Jon Moxley vs. Chris Jericho (AEW)

  5. FTR vs. Young Bucks (AEW)

  6. MJF vs. Cody Rhodes (AEW)

  7. Adam Page & Kenny Omega vs. Young Bucks (AEW)

  8. Jey Uso vs. Roman Reigns (WWE)

  9. The Elite vs. The Inner Circle (AEW)

  10. Edge vs. Randy Orton (WWE)

 

Most Improved

  1. Britt Baker

  2. Giulia

  3. John Silver

  4. Taichi

  5. Jungle Boy

  6. Brodie Lee

  7. Roman Reigns

  8. Tay Conti

  9. YOSHI-HASHI

  10. Adam Page

 

Most Charismatic

  1. MJF

  2. Orange Cassidy

  3. Jon Moxley

  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi

  5. Eddie Kingston

  6. Chris Jericho

  7. Cody Rhodes

  8. Tetsuya Naito

  9. Kenny Omega

  10. Ricky Starks

 

Bryan Danielson Award (Best Technical Wrestler)

  1. Zack Sabre, Jr.

  2. Daniel Bryan

  3. Jonathan Gresham

  4. Kyle O'Reilly

  5. Timothy Thatcher

  6. Will Ospreay

  7. Kenny Omega

  8. Minoru Suzuki

  9. Syuri

  10. Kota Ibushi

 

Bruiser Brody Memorial Award (Best Brawler)

  1. Jon Moxley

  2. Tomohiro Ishii

  3. Brodie Lee

  4. Minoru Suzuki

  5. Shingo Takagi

  6. Eddie Kingston

  7. WALTER

  8. Matthew Justice

 

Best Flying Wrestler

  1. Rey Fénix

  2. Will Ospreay

  3. Hiromu Takahashi

  4. Nick Jackson

  5. Darby Allin

  6. Dragon Dia

  7. Rey Mysterio

  8. Matt Jackson

  9. (Tied) El Hijo Del Vikingo, Bandido

 

Most Overrated (= most over-pushed)

  1. Bray Wyatt

  2. EVIL

  3. King Corbin

  4. Nia Jax

  5. Braun Strowman

  6. Goldberg

  7. Cody Rhodes

  8. (Tied) Seth Rollins, The Miz

  9. Charlotte Flair

 

Most Underrated (= most under-pushed)

  1. Ricochet

  2. Chad Gable

  3. Riddle

  4. (Tied) Cesaro, Mustafa Ali

  5. Keith Lee

  6. Tomohiro Ishii

  7. Rey Fénix

  8. Toa Henare

  9. Aleister Black

 

Rookie of the Year

  1. Pat McAfee

  2. Anna Jay

  3. SB KENTo

  4. Dominik Mysterio

  5. Top Flight

  6. Will Hobbs

  7. Benjamin Carter

  8. Blake Christian

  9. Alan Angels

  10. Yuki Mashiro

 

Best Non-Wrestler

  1. Taz

  2. Paul Heyman

  3. Don Callis

  4. Tony Schiavone

  5. Jake Roberts

  6. Adam Pearce

  7. Zelina Vega

 

Best Television Announcer

  1. Excalibur

  2. Kevin Kelly

  3. Tony Schiavone

  4. Jim Ross

  5. Mark Pickering

  6. Hugo Savinovich

  7. Wade Barrett

  8. Chris Jericho

  9. Ian Riccobani

  10. (Tied) Jae Church, Samoa Joe

 

Worst Television Announcer

  1. Michael Cole

  2. Corey Graves

  3. Beth Phoenix

  4. Jim Ross

  5. Josh Mathews

  6. Byron Saxton

  7. Tom Phillips

  8. Madison Rayne

  9. Vic Joseph

 

Best Major Wrestling Show

  1. AEW Revolution

  2. NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, Night 1

  3. NJPW G1 Climax, Night 13

  4. AEW Dynamite (Brodie Lee Tribute Show)

  5. AEW Double or Nothing

  6. AEW Full Gear

  7. NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14, Night 2

  8. WWE Royal Rumble

  9. NXT TakeOver: Portland

 

Worst Major Wrestling Show

  1. WWE Super ShowDown

  2. WWE The Horror Show at Extreme Rules

  3. WWE WrestleMania 36, Part 2

  4. WWE Money in the Bank

  5. AEW All Out

  6. WWE Survivor Series

  7. WWE WrestleMania 36, Part 1

  8. WWE TLC

 

Best Wrestling Manoeuvre

  1. One Winged Angel (Kenny Omega)

  2. Buckshot Lariat (Adam Page)

  3. Buckshot V-Trigger (Adam Page & Kenny Omega)

  4. Kamigoye (Kota Ibushi)

  5. (Tied) Paradigm Shift (Jon Moxley), Hidden Blade (Will Ospreay)

  6. Stormbreaker (Will Ospreay)

  7. Coffin Drop (Darby Allin)

  8. Pumping Bomber (Shingo Takagi)

  9. Whirling Candy (Mizuki)

  10. Black Arrow (Pac)

 

Most Disgusting Promotional Tactic

  1. WWE firing everyone during a pandemic

  2. WWE operating without COVID testing

  3. WWE banning talent from third party opportunities

  4. WWE running in Saudi Arabia

  5. AEW continuing Matt Hardy vs. Sammy Guevara

  6. Rey Mysterio losing his eye angle

  7. Dana White attempting to run a show on a Native American reservation

  8. (Tied) WWE continuing to employ wrestlers with sexual misconduct allegations, Bushiroad handling the death of Hana Kimura

  9. WWE turning Drake Maverick firing into storyline

 

Worst Television Show

  1. WWE Raw

  2. Impact Wrestling

  3. WWE SmackDown

  4. ROH

  5. (Tied) WWE NXT, WWE 205 Live

 

Worst Match of the Year

  1. Braun Strowman vs. The Fiend (WWE The Horror Show at Extreme Rules)

  2. Goldberg vs. The Fiend (WWE Super ShowDown)

  3. Matt Hardy vs. Sammy Guevara (AEW All Out)

  4. Edge vs. Randy Orton (WWE WrestleMania 36, Part 2)

  5. Bray Wyatt vs. John Cena (WWE WrestleMania 36, Part 2)

  6. Brock Lesnar vs. Ricochet (WWE Super ShowDown)

  7. Jado vs. Toru Yano (NJPW New Japan Cup, Night 1)

  8. Britt Baker vs. Big Swole (AEW All Out

  9. Randy Orton vs. The Fiend (WWE TLC)

  10. Braun Strowman vs. The Fiend (WWE SummerSlam)

 

Worst Feud of the Year

  1. Braun Strowman vs. Bray Wyatt (WWE)

  2. Bray Wyatt vs. Randy Orton (WWE)

  3. Lana vs. Nia Jax (WWE)

  4. Rey Mysterio vs. Seth Rollins (WWE)

  5. EVIL vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW)

  6. Retribution vs. WWE (WWE)

  7. Matt Hardy vs. Sammy Guevara (AEW)

  8. Street Profits vs. Viking Raiders (WWE)

  9. (Tied) Jeff Hardy vs. Sheamus (WWE), Chris Jericho vs. Orange Cassidy (AEW)

 

Worst Promotion of the Year

  1. WWE

  2. Impact Wrestling

  3. ROH

  4. MLW

  5. NJPW

 

Best Booker

  1. Tony Khan

  2. Gedo

  3. Nosawa Rongai

  4. Rossy Ogawa

  5. Sanshiro Takagi

  6. Paul Levesque

  7. Hunter Johnson

 

Promoter of the Year

  1. Tony Khan

  2. Dana White

  3. Sanshiro Takagi

  4. Harold Meij

  5. (Tied) Joe Koff, Brett Lauderdale

  6. Vince McMahon

 

Best Gimmick

  1. Orange Cassidy

  2. Brodie Lee

  3. Roman Reigns

  4. Adam Page

  5. Darby Allin

  6. Kenny Omega

  7. MJF

  8. The Fiend

  9. Eddie Kingston

  10. Dark Order

 

Worst Gimmick

  1. The Fiend

  2. Retribution

  3. Alexa Bliss

  4. Seth Rollins

  5. Master Wato

  6. Dexter Lumis

  7. King Corbin

  8. Lana

  9. Great-O-Khan

  10. Miro

 

Best Pro-Wrestling Book

  1. Killing the Business (Young Bucks)

  2. Eighth Wonder of the World (Pat Laprade & Bertrand Hebert)

  3. Under the Black Hat (Jim Ross)

  4. Shamrock: World's Most Dangerous Man (Jonathan Snowden)

  5. Wrestling Observer Yearbook: 1997 (Dave Meltzer)

  6. NJPW Year in Review 2020 (Voices of Wrestling)

  7. Master of the Ring (Tim Hornbaker)

 

Best Pro-Wrestling Documentary

  1. Dark Side of the Ring: Owen Hart

  2. Dark Side of the Ring: Chris Benoit

  3. WWE The Last Ride

  4. Dark Side of the Ring: Herb Abrams

  5. You Cannot Kill David Arquette

  6. WWE 24: Edge

  7. (Tied) Dark side of the Ring: Brawl for All, AEW Road to Full Gear

  8. Dark Side of the Ring: New Jack

Link to comment

Е той сенилния 70-годишен дъртофелник от десетилетия всеки знае, че умишлено винаги е анти-WWE и винаги наградите му отиват за хора от поредната появила се еднодневка - WCW, TNA, сега и AEW. А която награда не отиде там, отива за японските федерации, на който тоя е всеизвестно, че вдига бастуна.

  • Upvote 4

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Наебал съм ги с 200 и съм им го вкарал.

Link to comment
THE ENEMY

Тони Хан, освен един от най-некадърните футболни собственици, безспорно се справя посредствено с мениджмънта на AEW и още по-безспорно е най-ужасният booker който съм виждал, моите извинения към Винс Русо. :(

 

Просто гледайки тази класация имам чувството, че Мелц е готов и свирчици да върти на Хановете. Според мен и двамата биха били щастливи от подобно стечение на обстоятелствата, така че е крайно време да се вземат и да престанат с тези простотии. 

Link to comment

JR го има и в класацията за най-добър коментатор, и в тая за най-лош. Поредното доказателство че Мелцър е шизофреник.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Наебал съм ги с 200 и съм им го вкарал.

Link to comment
nWoHulkster

Както всяка година, хубаво е да се уточнява, че тези награди се гласуват от абонатите на Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Не ги избира един човек.

  • Upvote 2
Link to comment

Крайно време е BWC да си има собствени награди за кеч, много по-акуратни ще са от поредните дрисни на Мелцър. 

Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...