Jump to content

AJPW Champion Carnival 2010


nWoHulkster

Recommended Posts

  • 2 weeks later...

AJPW, 03.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Kuki City Gymnasium

1. KAI & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. TARU & Minoru

2. Suwama & Shuji Kondo vs. Minoru Suzuki & NOSAWA Rongai

3. Satoshi Kojima, Kaz Hayashi & Super Crazy vs. Seiya Sanada, BUSHI & Hiroshi Yamato

4. Champion Carnival - Block B: KIYOSHI vs. René Duprée

5. Champion Carnival - Block B: Masakatsu Funaki vs. Taiyo Kea

6. Champion Carnival - Block A: Ryota Hama vs. Masayuki Kono

AJPW, 04.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. NOSAWA Rongai

2. Kaz Hayashi & Hiroshi Yamato vs. Super Crazy & BUSHI

3. Masayuki Kono, Shuji Kondo & KAI vs. TARU, René Duprée & Minoru

4. Champion Carnival - Block B: KIYOSHI vs. Taiyo Kea

5. Champion Carnival - Block A: Satoshi Kojima vs. Seiya Sanada

6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Masakatsu Funaki vs. Suwama

7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Ryota Hama vs. Minoru Suzuki

AJPW, 05.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Niigata City Gymnasium

1. Super Crazy & BUSHI vs. KAI & Yasufumi Nakanoue

2. KIYOSHI & Hiroshi Yamato vs. TARU & Minoru

3. Masakatsu Funaki, Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Taiyo Kea, Minoru Suzuki & NOSAWA Rongai

4. Champion Carnival - Block A: Masayuki Kono vs. Seiya Sanada

5. Champion Carnival - Block B: Suwama vs. René Duprée

6. Champion Carnival - Block A: Satoshi Kojima vs. Ryota Hama

AJPW, 07.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Fukushima National Athletic Meet Commemoration Gymnasium

1. NOSAWA Rongai vs. Super Crazy

2. Seiya Sanada vs. Yasufumi Nakanoue

3. Satoshi Kojima & KAI vs. TARU & Minoru

4. Suwama, Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Ryota Hama, BUSHI & Hiroshi Yamato

5. Champion Carnival - Block B: Taiyo Kea vs. René Duprée

6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Masakatsu Funaki vs. KIYOSHI

7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Masayuki Kono vs. Minoru Suzuki

AJPW, 09.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium #2

1. Hiroshi Yamato & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. TARU & Minoru

2. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. Super Crazy & BUSHI

3. Masayuki Kono & KAI vs. Taiyo Kea & NOSAWA Rongai

4. Champion Carnival - Block B: Masakatsu Funaki vs. René Duprée

5. Champion Carnival - Block A: Ryota Hama vs. Seiya Sanada

6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Suwama vs. KIYOSHI

7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Satoshi Kojima vs. Minoru Suzuki

AJPW, 10.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Nagahama Citizen Gymnasium

1. Hiroshi Yamato vs. NOSAWA Rongai

2. Ryota Hama, Kaz Hayashi & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. KIYOSHI, Super Crazy & BUSHI

3. Masakatsu Funaki, Shuji Kondo & KAI vs. TARU, René Duprée & Minoru

4. Champion Carnival - Block A: Minoru Suzuki vs. Seiya Sanada

5. Champion Carnival - Block A: Satoshi Kojima vs. Masayuki Kono

6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Suwama vs. Taiyo Kea

AJPW, 11.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Tokyo JCB Hall

1. Champion Carnival - Semi Final:

2. Champion Carnival - Semi Final:

3. AJPW World Jr. Heavyweight Title: Kaz Hayashi © vs. BUSHI

4. Champion Carnival - Final:

14vijko.gif

Link to comment

AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2010"

03.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Kuki City Gymnasium

1,800 Fans

1. TARU & Minoru beat KAI & Yasufumi Nakanoue (12:14) when TARU used a crab hold on Nakanoue.

2. Suwama & Shuji Kondo beat Minoru Suzuki & NOSAWA Rongai (13:50) when Suwama used the Last Ride on NOSAWA.

3. Satoshi Kojima, Kaz Hayashi & Super Crazy beat Seiya Sanada, BUSHI & Hiroshi Yamato (13:43) when Kojima used a lariat on Yamato.

4. Champion Carnival - Block B: KIYOSHI [2] beat René Duprée [0] (11:34) with a moonsault press.

5. Champion Carnival - Block A: Masayuki Kono [2] beat Ryota Hama [0] (11:14) with a knee drop.

6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Masakatsu Funaki [2] beat Taiyo Kea [0] (14:40) via referee stop when he used a triangle choke.

Block A:

1. Masayuki Kono [2]

2. Satoshi Kojima [0]

- Seiya Sanada [0]

- Minoru Suzuki [0]

5. Ryota Hama [0]

Block B:

1. Masakatsu Funaki [2]

- KIYOSHI [2]

3. Suwama [0]

4. Taiyo Kea [0]

- René Duprée [0]

14vijko.gif

Link to comment

AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2010"

04.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1,600 Fans

1. Shuji Kondo beat Yasufumi Nakanoue (7:52) with a crab hold.

2. Super Crazy & BUSHI beat Kaz Hayashi & Hiroshi Yamato (10:08) when Crazy used a spinning powerbomb on Yamato.

3. TARU, René Duprée & Minoru beat Masayuki Kono, Shuji Kondo & KAI (8:46) when Duprée used a Revolution Bomb on KAI.

4. Champion Carnival - Block B: Taiyo Kea [2] beat KIYOSHI [2] (15:02) with the H50.

5. Champion Carnival - Block A: Satoshi Kojima [2] beat Seiya Sanada [0] (13:54) with a lariat.

6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Masakatsu Funaki [3] vs. Suwama [1] - Time Limit Draw (30:00).

7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Ryota Hama [2] beat Minoru Suzuki [0] (18:30) with a body press.

Block A:

1. Masayuki Kono [2]

- Satoshi Kojima [2]

- Ryota Hama [2]

4. Seiya Sanada [0]

- Minoru Suzuki [0]

Block B:

1. Masakatsu Funaki [3]

2. KIYOSHI [2]

- Taiyo Kea [2]

4. Suwama [1]

5. René Duprée [0]

post-137-127047250498_thumb.jpg

post-137-127047251227_thumb.jpg

post-137-127047251537_thumb.jpg

post-137-127047251834_thumb.jpg

14vijko.gif

Link to comment

AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2010", 05.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Niigata City Gymnasium

2,000 Fans

1. Super Crazy & BUSHI beat Kaz Hayashi & Yasufumi Nakanoue (11:21) when BUSHI used a Mexican stretch on Nakanoue.

2. TARU, Minoru & Toshizo beat KIYOSHI, KAI & Hiroshi Yamato (11:50) when Minoru used the FIREBALL Splash on Yamato.

3. Taiyo Kea & Minoru Suzuki beat Masakatsu Funaki & Shuji Kondo (14:24) when Suzuki used a Gotch-style piledriver on Kondo.

4. Champion Carnival - Block A: Masayuki Kono [3] vs. Seiya Sanada [1] - Time Limit Draw (30:00).

5. Champion Carnival - Block B: Suwama [3] beat René Duprée [0] (11:18) with an ankle hold.

6. Champion Carnival - Block A: Satoshi Kojima [4] beat Ryota Hama [2] with a lariat.

Block A:

1. Satoshi Kojima [4]

2. Masayuki Kono [3]

3. Ryota Hama [2]

4. Seiya Sanada [0]

- Minoru Suzuki [0]

Block B:

1. Masakatsu Funaki [3]

- Suwama [3]

3. KIYOSHI [2]

- Taiyo Kea [2]

5. René Duprée [0]

14vijko.gif

Link to comment

AJPW "GAORA SPECIAL 2010 CHAMPION CARNIVAL"

07.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Fukushima National Athletic Meet Commemoration Gymnasium

1,600 Fans

1. Seiya Sanada defeated Yasufumi Nakanoue (7:02) with a Crab hold.

2. Super Crazy defeated Toshizo (5:40) by Disqualification (Chair Attack).

3. Satoshi Kojima, KAI & Super Crazy defeated TARU, Minoru & Toshizo (9:58) when Kojima used a Lariat on Toshizo.

4. Suwama, Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo defeated Ryota Hama, BUSHI & Hiroshi Yamato (17:08) when Suwama used the Last Ride on Yamato.

5. Champion Carnival - Block B: René Duprée [2] defeated Taiyo Kea [2] (10:15) with a Horizontal Cradle.

6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Masakatsu Funaki [5] defeated KIYOSHI [2] (15:47) with a Cross Heel Hold.

7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Minoru Suzuki [2] defeated Masayuki Kono [3] (14:40) with the Gotch-Style Piledriver.

Block A:

1. Satoshi Kojima [4]

2. Masayuki Kono [3]

3. Minoru Suzuki [2]

- Ryota Hama [2]

- Seiya Sanada [1]

Block B:

1. Masakatsu Funaki [5]

2. Suwama [3]

3. René Duprée [2]

- Taiyo Kea [2]

- KIYOSHI [2]

14vijko.gif

Link to comment

AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2010"

09.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium #2

950 Fans

1. Taiyo Kea beat Yasufumi Nakanoue (7:13) with the TKO34th.

2. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo beat Super Crazy & BUSHI (11:35) when Kondo used a King Kong Lariat on Super Crazy.

3. Masayuki Kono, KAI & Hiroshi Yamato beat TARU, Minoru & Toshizo (11:37) when Kono used a knee drop on Toshizo.

4. Champion Carnival - Block B: Masakatsu Funaki [7] beat René Duprée [2] (9:12) with a backdrop.

5. Champion Carnival - Block A: Ryota Hama [4] beat Seiya Sanada [0] (11:01) with the Ryota Hammer.

6. Champion Carnival - Block B: KIYOSHI [4] beat Suwama [3] (18:55) with a high-angle front cradle.

7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Minoru Suzuki [4] beat Satoshi Kojima [4] (17:57) with a Gotch-Style Piledriver.

Block A:

1. Satoshi Kojima [4]

- Minoru Suzuki [4]

- Ryota Hama [4]

4. Masayuki Kono [3]

5. Seiya Sanada [0]

Block B:

1. Masakatsu Funaki [7]

KIYOSHI [4]

3. Suwama [3]

4. René Duprée [2]

5. Taiyo Kea [2]

Edited by Remus

14vijko.gif

Link to comment

AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2010"

10.04.2010 (GAORA TV)

Nagahama Citizen Gymnasium

1. Toshizo beat Hiroshi Yamato (9:42) with an avalanche fisherman's buster.

2. KIYOSHI, Super Crazy & BUSHI beat Ryota Hama, Kaz Hayashi & Yasufumi Nakanoue (15:41) when BUSHI used the Firebird Splash on Nakanoue.

3. Masakatsu Funaki, Shuji Kondo & KAI beat TARU, René Duprée & Minoru (7:50) when Kondo used a backdrop on Minoru.

4. Champion Carnival - Block A: Minoru Suzuki [6] beat Seiya Sanada [0] (12:28) with a Gotch-style piledriver.

5. Champion Carnival - Block A: Masayuki Kono [5] beat Satoshi Kojima [4] (27:57) via referee stop (cross armbreaker).

6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Suwama [5] beat Taiyo Kea [2] (22:56) with the Last Ride.

Block A:

1. Minoru Suzuki [6]

2. Masayuki Kono [5]

3. Satoshi Kojima [4]

4. Ryota Hama [4]

5. Seiya Sanada [0]

Block B:

1. Masakatsu Funaki [7]

2. Suwama [5]

3. KIYOSHI [4]

4. René Duprée [2]

5. Taiyo Kea [2]

14vijko.gif

Link to comment

AJPW "GAORA SPECIAL 2010 CHAMPION CARNIVAL FINALE"

11.04.2010 (GAORA TV LIVE)

Tokyo JCB Hall

2,800 Fans - No Vacancy

1. Shuji Kondo & Hiroshi Yamato defeated KAI & Yasufumi Nakanoue (9:30) when Yamato used a German suplex hold on Nakanoue.

2. Champion Carnival - Semi Final: Masakatsu Funaki defeated Masayuki Kono (13:12) with a cross heel hold.

3. Champion Carnival - Semi Final: Minoru Suzuki defeated Suwama (16:46) with a Gotch-style piledriver.

4. TARU, René Duprée & Minoru defeated Ryota Hama, Super Crazy & Seiya Sanada (13:04) when TARU used the TARU Driller on Crazy.

5. Satoshi Kojima & KIYOSHI defeated Taiyo Kea & NOSAWA Rongai (13:38) when Kojima used a lariat on NOSAWA.

6. AJPW World Jr. Heavyweight Title: Kaz Hayashi © defeated BUSHI (18:36) with the Power Plant (10th defense).

7. Champion Carnival – Final: Minoru Suzuki defeated Masakatsu Funaki (13:37) with a sleeper hold.

2rhw6rs.jpg

Show notes:

- SMOP vs. TARU/Big Daddy Voodoo for the All Asia Tag is now official and will happen at the next tour.

- Kojima injured his Arm but still continued his match.

- After the Jr. Title Match, Shuji Kondo said will team with Hiroshi Yamato while Kaz Hayashi will team up with KAI in the upcoming Jr. Tag League. After that, Both Teams were attacked by Minoru & Hate.

- After the Finals, MiSu & Funaki hugged like old times, seemingly burying the decade long hatred. Suzuki admitted in his post-match interview that he has inferiority complex after losing to Funaki years ago in Pancrase and admitted he was jealous of Funaki's fame after leaving Pancrase. Suzuki then announced GURENTAI dead, with a Reunion between the Pancrase founders probably on the horizon. Suzuki then challenged Ryota Hama who MiSu called a "Cover Champion" for the Triple Crown on the next tour.

Edited by Remus

14vijko.gif

Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...